Del. Convirs-Fowler Talks Disqualification, VA GOP Chair Silent on Del. Wren Williams' Election Filing
[…] Wren Williams received by ELECT March 14, 2025.” On August 18, 2025, I received the following record in response:
The glaring problem here is that Del. Williams dated his signature “1/6/25” but the notary claimed to have witnessed the signature on “this 6 day of January, 2024.” The notary did not correct or initial the apparent date error.
Va. Code § 47.1-16 states that “every notarization shall include the date upon which the notarial act was performed and the county or city and state in which it was performed.” Yet Va. Code § 47.1-20.1(B) states in part:
“No notarial act performed by a notary public shall be invalidated solely because of the failure of such notary public to perform a duty or meet a requirement specified in this title. However, the validity of a notarial act shall not prohibit an aggrieved person from seeking to invalidate the record or transaction that is the subject of such notarial act or from seeking other remedies authorized by the laws of the Commonwealth or laws of the United States.”
Department of Elections Reviewed Filing & Qualified Del. Williams
Yvonne Rorrer is the Democratic nominee challenging Del. Williams this year in HD47, a district including Galax City and Carroll, Patrick, Floyd, and Henry Counties.