Del. Convirs-Fowler Talks Disqualification, VA GOP Chair Silent on Del. Wren Williams' Election Filing
[…] Williams.
Del. Williams’ 2025 Certificate of Candidate Qualification
On August 11, 2025, I sent a FOIA request to the Virginia Department of Elections seeking “the 2025 Certificate for Candidate Qualification for Del. Wren Williams received by ELECT March 14, 2025.” On August 18, 2025, I received the following record in response:
The glaring problem here is that Del. Williams dated his signature “1/6/25” but the notary claimed to have witnessed the signature on “this 6 day of January, 2024.” The notary did not correct or initial the apparent date error.
Va. Code § 47.1-16 states that “every notarization shall include the date upon which the notarial act was performed and the county or city and state in which it was performed.” Yet Va. Code § 47.1-20.1(B) states in part:
“No notarial act performed by a notary public shall be invalidated solely because of the failure of such notary public to perform a duty or meet a requirement specified in this title.