Does Virginia FOIA Require Notice of the Specific Location of Public Meetings?
[…] The practical result of listing vague locations of public meetings is the erection of yet another barrier to citizens attempting to access their government.
Last week, I submitted a request for an opinion from the Virginia Freedom of Information Advisory Council, essentially posing two questions for their analysis:
(1) Does the Virginia Freedom of Information Act require any degree of specificity concerning the "location" of a public meeting?
(2) Does simply listing the locality in which a public meeting will take place satisfy the location requirement in Va. Code § 2.2-3707(D) given the policy statement in Va. Code § 2.2-3700(B)?
Although Va. Code § 30-179(1) requires the Council to “[f]urnish, upon request, advisory opinions…regarding the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) to any person or public body, in an expeditious manner,” in my experience it may take as long as a year for an opinion to materialize.
Until then - or until a court rules on the question - some public bodies will likely continue to read the location requirement in Virginia FOIA in a way that necessarily restricts public access to open meetings.