VanValkenburg, Rosie's, and a Fast-Tracked AG's Opinion from Miyares
[…] VanValkenburg, Rosie's, and a Fast-Tracked AG's Opinion from Miyares
Recent history suggests VanValkenburg should feel lucky to get an opinion from the Attorney General at all, regardless of the timeline.
Sen. Schuyler VanValkenburg (D-Henrico) wants a formal opinion from Attorney General Jason Miyares, and he wants it fast. Yet recent history suggests VanValkenburg should feel lucky to get an opinion from the Attorney General at all, regardless of the timeline.
The law appears straightforward on this issue. Va. Code § 2.2-505(A) states in relevant part: “The Attorney General shall give his advice and render official advisory opinions in writing only when requested in writing so to do by one of the following: the Governor; a member of the General Assembly…”
Keyword “shall.”
VanValkenburg is a member of the General Assembly and thus apparently entitled to an opinion from Miyares, although there’s no apparent requirement for the AG to respond within any specific timeframe.